Go to: OVERVIEW
[…] The term meeting does not include:
* * *
(D) General discussions among members of a governing
body on issues of interest to the public when held in a planned or unplanned
social, educational, training, informal, ceremonial or similar setting, without
intent to conduct public business even if a quorum is present and public
business is discussed but there is no intention for the discussion to lead to
an official action; or
(E) Discussions by members of a governing body on
logistical and procedural methods to schedule and regulate a meeting.
Finally, W. Va. Code § 6-9A-3 provides that, except for certain
specific exceptions, “all meetings of any governing body shall be open to the
public.”
ADVISORY OPINION
This State’s Open Meetings Act does not directly address electronic
mail communications. In interpreting and applying the Act, this Committee will
follow the express intent of the Legislature which, with limited exceptions,